Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT 2. (1) The definition “personal information” in subsection 2(1) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is replaced by the following:
“personal information” means information about an identifiable individual.
(2) Paragraph (g) of the definition “federal work, undertaking or business” in subsection 2(1) of the Act is replaced by the following: (g) a bank or an authorized foreign bank as defined in section 2 of the Bank Act;
(3) Subsection 2(1) of the Act is amended by adding the following in alphabetical order:
62-63-64 ELIZABETH II
——————
CHAPITRE 32
Loi modifiant la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques et une autre loi en conséquence
[Sanctionnée le 18 juin 2015]
Sa Majesté, sur l’avis et avec le consentement du Sénat et de la Chambre des communes du Canada, édicte:
TITRE ABRÉGÉ 1. Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels numériques.
LOI SUR LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS ET LES DOCUMENTS ÉLECTRONIQUES 2. (1) La définition de «renseignement personnel», au paragraphe 2(1) de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques, est remplacée par ce qui suit: «renseignement personnel» Tout renseignement concernant un individu identifiable.
(2) L’alinéa g) de la définition de «entreprises fédérales», au paragraphe 2(1) de la même loi, est remplacé par ce qui suit:
g) les banques ou les banques étrangères autorisées au sens de l’article 2 de la Loi sur les banques; (3) Le paragraphe 2(1) de la même loi est modifié par adjonction, selon l’ordre alphabétique, de ce qui suit:
Titre abrégé
2000, ch.5
«renseignement personnel» “personal information”
“breach of security safeguards” «atteinte aux mesures de sécurité»
“business contact information” «coordonnées d’affaires»
“business transaction” «transaction commerciale»
“prescribed” Version anglaise seulement
“breach of security safeguards” means the loss of, unauthorized access to or unauthorized disclosure of personal information resulting from a breach of an organization’s security safeguards that are referred to in clause 4.7 of Schedule 1 or from a failure to establish those safeguards. “business contact information” means any information that is used for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with an individual in relation to their employment, business or profession such as the individual’s name, position name or title, work address, work telephone number, work fax number or work electronic address. “business transaction” includes (a) the purchase, sale or other acquisition or disposition of an organization or a part of an organization, or any of its assets; (b) the merger or amalgamation of two or more organizations; (c) the making of a loan or provision of other financing to an organization or a part of an organization; (d) the creating of a charge on, or the taking of a security interest in or a security on, any assets or securities of an organization; (e) the lease or licensing of any of an organization’s assets; and (f) any other prescribed arrangement between two or more organizations to conduct a business activity. “prescribed” means prescribed by regulation.

  1. Paragraph 4(1)(b) of the Act is replaced by the following: (b) is about an employee of, or an applicant for employment with, the organization and that the organization collects, uses or discloses in connection with the operation of a federal work, undertaking or business. 4. The Act is amended by adding the following after section 4:
    «atteinte aux mesures de sécurité» Communication non autorisée ou perte de renseignements personnels, ou accès non autorisé à ceux-ci, par suite d’une atteinte aux mesures de sécurité d’une organisation prévues à l’article 4.7 de l’annexe 1 ou du fait que ces mesures n’ont pas été mises en place. «coordonnées d’affaires» Tout renseignement permettant d’entrer en contact — ou de faciliter la prise de contact — avec un individu dans le cadre de son emploi, de son entreprise ou de sa profession, tel que son nom, son poste ou son titre, l’adresse ou les numéros de téléphone ou de télécopieur de son lieu de travail ou son adresse électronique au travail. «transaction commerciale» S’entend notamment des transactions suivantes: a) l’achat, la vente ou toute autre forme d’acquisition ou de disposition de tout ou partie d’une organisation, ou de ses éléments d’actif; b) la fusion ou le regroupement d’organisations; c) le fait de consentir un prêt à tout ou partie d’une organisation ou de lui fournir toute autre forme de financement; d) le fait de grever d’une charge ou d’une sûreté les éléments d’actif ou les titres d’une organisation; e) la location d’éléments d’actif d’une organisation, ou l’octroi ou l’obtention d’une licence à leur égard; f) tout autre arrangement prévu par règlement entre des organisations pour la poursuite d’activités d’affaires. 3. L’alinéa 4(1)b) de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: b) soit qui concernent un de ses employés ou l’individu qui postule pour le devenir et qu’elle recueille, utilise ou communique dans le cadre d’une entreprise fédérale.
  2. La même loi est modifiée par adjonction, après l’article 4, de ce qui suit:
    «atteinte aux mesures de sécurité» “breach of security safeguards”
    «coordonnées d’affaires» “business contact information”
    «transaction commerciale» “business transaction”
    2 C. 32 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents 62-63-64 ELIZ. II
    Business contact information
    Valid consent
    Collecte à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement
    4.01 This Part does not apply to an organization in respect of the business contact information of an individual that the organization collects, uses or discloses solely for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession. 5. The Act is amended by adding the following after section 6: 6.1 For the purposes of clause 4.3 of Schedule 1, the consent of an individual is only valid if it is reasonable to expect that an individual to whom the organization’s activities are directed would understand the nature, purpose and consequences of the collection, use or disclosure of the personal information to which they are consenting. 6. (1) The portion of subsection 7(1) of the French version of the Act before paragraph (a) is replaced by the following: 7. (1) Pour l’application de l’article 4.3 de l’annexe 1 et malgré la note afférente, l’organisation ne peut recueillir de renseignement personnel à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement que dans les cas suivants : (2) Paragraph 7(1)(b) of the French version of the Act is replaced by the following: b) il est raisonnable de s’attendre à ce que la collecte effectuée au su ou avec le consentement de l’intéressé compromette l’exactitude du renseignement ou l’accès à celui-ci, et la collecte est raisonnable à des fins liées à une enquête sur la violation d’un accord ou la contravention au droit fédéral ou provincial; (3) Subsection 7(1) of the Act is amended by adding the following after paragraph (b):
    (b.1) it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process or settle an insurance claim; (b.2) it was produced by the individual in the course of their employment, business or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced;
    4.01 La présente partie ne s’applique pas à une organisation à l’égard des coordonnées d’affaires d’un individu qu’elle recueille, utilise ou communique uniquement pour entrer en contact — ou pour faciliter la prise de contact — avec lui dans le cadre de son emploi, de son entreprise ou de sa profession. 5. La même loi est modifiée par adjonction, après l’article 6, de ce qui suit: 6.1 Pour l’application de l’article 4.3 de l’annexe 1, le consentement de l’intéressé n’est valable que s’il est raisonnable de s’attendre à ce qu’un individu visé par les activités de l’organisation comprenne la nature, les fins et les conséquences de la collecte, de l’utilisation ou de la communication des renseignements personnels auxquelles il a consenti. 6. (1) Le passage du paragraphe 7(1) de la version française de la même loi précédant l’alinéa a) est remplacé par ce qui suit: 7. (1) Pour l’application de l’article 4.3 de l’annexe 1 et malgré la note afférente, l’organisation ne peut recueillir de renseignement personnel à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement que dans les cas suivants: (2) L’alinéa 7(1)b) de la version française de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: b) il est raisonnable de s’attendre à ce que la collecte effectuée au su ou avec le consentement de l’intéressé compromette l’exactitude du renseignement ou l’accès à celui-ci, et la collecte est raisonnable à des fins liées à une enquête sur la violation d’un accord ou la contravention au droit fédéral ou provincial; (3) Le paragraphe 7(1) de la même loi est modifié par adjonction, après l’alinéa b), de ce qui suit: b.1) il s’agit d’un renseignement contenu dans la déclaration d’un témoin et dont la collecte est nécessaire en vue de l’évaluation d’une réclamation d’assurance, de son traitement ou de son règlement;
    Coordonnées d’affaires
    Validité du consentement
    Collecte à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement
    2013-2014-2015 Protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques ch. 32 3
    Utilisation à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement
    Communication à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement
    2000, c.17, par.97(1)(a)
    (4) The portion of subsection 7(2) of the French version of the Act before paragraph (a) is replaced by the following: (2) Pour l’application de l’article 4.3 de l’annexe 1 et malgré la note afférente, l’organisation ne peut utiliser de renseignement personnel à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement que dans les cas suivants : (5) Subsection 7(2) of the Act is amended by adding the following after paragraph (b):
    (b.1) the information is contained in a witness statement and the use is necessary to assess, process or settle an insurance claim; (b.2) the information was produced by the individual in the course of their employment, business or profession and the use is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced;
    (6) The portion of subsection 7(3) of the French version of the Act before paragraph (a) is replaced by the following: (3) Pour l’application de l’article 4.3 de l’annexe 1 et malgré la note afférente, l’organisation ne peut communiquer de renseignement personnel à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement que dans les cas suivants : (7) Paragraph 7(3)(c.1) of the Act is amended by striking out “or” at the end of subparagraph (ii), by adding “or” at the end of subparagraph (iii) and by adding the following after subparagraph (iii): (iv) the disclosure is requested for the purpose of communicating with the next of kin or authorized representative of an injured, ill or deceased individual; (8) Paragraph 7(3)(c.2) of the Act, as enacted by paragraph 97(1)(a) of chapter 17 of the Statutes of Canada, 2000, is repealed.
    b.2) il s’agit d’un renseignement produit par l’intéressé dans le cadre de son emploi, de son entreprise ou de sa profession, et dont la collecte est compatible avec les fins auxquelles il a été produit; (4) Le passage du paragraphe 7(2) de la version française de la même loi précédant l’alinéa a) est remplacé par ce qui suit: (2) Pour l’application de l’article 4.3 de l’annexe 1 et malgré la note afférente, l’organisation ne peut utiliser de renseignement personnel à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement que dans les cas suivants: (5) Le paragraphe 7(2) de la même loi est modifié par adjonction, après l’alinéa b), de ce qui suit: b.1) il s’agit d’un renseignement contenu dans la déclaration d’un témoin et dont l’utilisation est nécessaire en vue de l’évaluation d’une réclamation d’assurance, de son traitement ou de son règlement; b.2) il s’agit d’un renseignement produit par l’intéressé dans le cadre de son emploi, de son entreprise ou de sa profession, et dont l’utilisation est compatible avec les fins auxquelles il a été produit; (6) Le passage du paragraphe 7(3) de la version française de la même loi précédant l’alinéa a) est remplacé par ce qui suit: (3) Pour l’application de l’article 4.3 de l’annexe 1 et malgré la note afférente, l’organisation ne peut communiquer de renseignement personnel à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement que dans les cas suivants: (7) L’alinéa 7(3)c.1) de la même loi est modifié par adjonction, après le sous-alinéa (iii), de ce qui suit:
    (iv) qu’elle est demandée afin d’entrer en contact avec le plus proche parent d’un individu blessé, malade ou décédé, ou avec son représentant autorisé; (8) L’alinéa 7(3)c.2) de la même loi, édicté par l’alinéa 97(1)a) du chapitre 17 des Lois du Canada (2000), est abrogé.
    Utilisation à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement
    Communication à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement
    2000, ch.17, al.97(1)a)
    4 C. 32 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents 62-63-64 ELIZ. II
    (9) The portion of paragraph 7(3)(d) of the Act before subparagraph (ii) is replaced by the following: (d) made on the initiative of the organization to a government institution or a part of a government institution and the organization (i) has reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to a contravention of the laws of Canada, a province or a foreign jurisdiction that has been, is being or is about to be committed, or
    (10) Subsection 7(3) of the Act is amended by adding the following after paragraph (d):
    (d.1) made to another organization and is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province that has been, is being or is about to be committed and it is reasonable to expect that disclosure with the knowledge or consent of the individual would compromise the investigation; (d.2) made to another organization and is reasonable for the purposes of detecting or suppressing fraud or of preventing fraud that is likely to be committed and it is reasonable to expect that the disclosure with the knowledge or consent of the individual would compromise the ability to prevent, detect or suppress the fraud; (d.3) made on the initiative of the organization to a government institution, a part of a government institution or the individual’s next of kin or authorized representative and (i) the organization has reasonable grounds to believe that the individual has been, is or may be the victim of financial abuse, (ii) the disclosure is made solely for purposes related to preventing or investigating the abuse, and
    (9) L’alinéa 7(3)d) de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit:
    d) elle est faite, à l’initiative de l’organisation, à une institution gouvernementale ou une subdivision d’une telle institution et l’organisation: (i) soit a des motifs raisonnables de croire que le renseignement est afférent à une contravention au droit fédéral, provincial ou étranger qui a été commise ou est en train ou sur le point de l’être, (ii) soit soupçonne que le renseignement est afférent à la sécurité nationale, à la défense du Canada ou à la conduite des affaires internationales; (10) Le paragraphe 7(3) de la même loi est modifié par adjonction, après l’alinéa d), de ce qui suit: d.1) elle est faite à une autre organisation et est raisonnable en vue d’une enquête sur la violation d’un accord ou sur la contravention au droit fédéral ou provincial qui a été commise ou est en train ou sur le point de l’être, s’il est raisonnable de s’attendre à ce que la communication effectuée au su ou avec le consentement de l’intéressé compromettrait l’enquête; d.2) elle est faite à une autre organisation et est raisonnable en vue de la détection d’une fraude ou de sa suppression ou en vue de la prévention d’une fraude dont la commission est vraisemblable, s’il est raisonnable de s’attendre à ce que la communication effectuée au su ou avec le consentement de l’intéressé compromettrait la capacité de prévenir la fraude, de la détecter ou d’y mettre fin; d.3) elle est faite, à l’initiative de l’organisation, à une institution gouvernementale ou à une subdivision d’une telle institution, au plus proche parent de l’intéressé ou à son représentant autorisé, si les conditions ciaprès sont remplies:
    2013-2014-2015 Protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques ch. 32 5
    (iii) it is reasonable to expect that disclosure with the knowledge or consent of the individual would compromise the ability to prevent or investigate the abuse; (d.4) necessary to identify the individual who is injured, ill or deceased, made to a government institution, a part of a government institution or the individual’s next of kin or authorized representative and, if the individual is alive, the organization informs that individual in writing without delay of the disclosure;
    (11) Subsection 7(3) of the Act is amended by adding the following after paragraph (e):
    (e.1) of information that is contained in a witness statement and the disclosure is necessary to assess, process or settle an insurance claim; (e.2) of information that was produced by the individual in the course of their employment, business or profession and the disclosure is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced;
    (12) Paragraph 7(3)(f) of the French version of the Act is replaced by the following: f) la communication est faite à des fins statistiques ou à des fins d’étude ou de recherche érudites, ces fins ne peuvent être réalisées sans que le renseignement soit communiqué, le consentement est pratiquement impossible à obtenir et l’organisation informe le commissaire de la communication avant de la faire;
    (i) l’organisation a des motifs raisonnables de croire que l’intéressé a été, est ou pourrait être victime d’exploitation financière, (ii) la communication est faite uniquement à des fins liées à la prévention de l’exploitation ou à une enquête y ayant trait, (iii) il est raisonnable de s’attendre à ce que la communication effectuée au su ou avec le consentement de l’intéressé compromettrait la capacité de prévenir l’exploitation ou d’enquêter sur celle-ci; d.4) elle est nécessaire aux fins d’identification de l’intéressé qui est blessé, malade ou décédé et est faite à une institution gouvernementale ou à une subdivision d’une telle institution, à un proche parent de l’intéressé ou à son représentant autorisé et, si l’intéressé est vivant, l’organisation en informe celui-ci par écrit et sans délai; (11) Le paragraphe 7(3) de la même loi est modifié par adjonction, après l’alinéa e), de ce qui suit: e.1) il s’agit d’un renseignement contenu dans la déclaration d’un témoin et dont la communication est nécessaire en vue de l’évaluation d’une réclamation d’assurance, de son traitement ou de son règlement; e.2) il s’agit d’un renseignement produit par l’intéressé dans le cadre de son emploi, de son entreprise, ou de sa profession, et dont la communication est compatible avec les fins auxquelles il a été produit; (12) L’alinéa 7(3)f) de la version française de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: f) la communication est faite à des fins statistiques ou à des fins d’étude ou de recherche érudites, ces fins ne peuvent être réalisées sans que le renseignement soit communiqué, le consentement est pratiquement impossible à obtenir et l’organisation informe le commissaire de la communication avant de la faire; 6 C. 32 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents 62-63-64 ELIZ. II
    Disclosure without consent
    Prospective business transaction
    Completed business transaction
    (13) Subsection 7(3) of the Act is amended by adding “or” at the end of paragraph (h.1) and by repealing paragraph (h.2). (14) Paragraph 7(3)(i) of the French version of the Act is replaced by the following: i) la communication est exigée par la loi. (15) Subsection 7(5) of the Act is replaced by the following: (5) Despite clause 4.5 of Schedule 1, an organization may disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected in any of the circumstances set out in paragraphs (3)(a) to (h.1). 7. The Act is amended by adding the following before section 8: 7.2 (1) In addition to the circumstances set out in subsections 7(2) and (3), for the purpose of clause 4.3 of Schedule 1, and despite the note that accompanies that clause, organizations that are parties to a prospective business transaction may use and disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of the individual if (a) the organizations have entered into an agreement that requires the organization that receives the personal information (i) to use and disclose that information solely for purposes related to the transaction, (ii) to protect that information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, and (iii) if the transaction does not proceed, to return that information to the organization that disclosed it, or destroy it, within a reasonable time; and (b) the personal information is necessary (i) to determine whether to proceed with the transaction, and (ii) if the determination is made to proceed with the transaction, to complete it. (2) In addition to the circumstances set out in subsections 7(2) and (3), for the purpose of clause 4.3 of Schedule 1, and despite the note
    (13) L’alinéa 7(3)h.2) de la même loi est abrogé.
    (14) L’alinéa 7(3)i) de la version française de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: i) la communication est exigée par la loi. (15) Le paragraphe 7(5) de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: (5) Malgré l’article 4.5 de l’annexe 1, l’organisation peut, dans les cas visés aux alinéas (3)a) à h.1), communiquer un renseignement personnel à des fins autres que celles auxquelles il a été recueilli. 7. La même loi est modifiée par adjonction, avant l’article 8, de ce qui suit: 7.2 (1) En plus des cas visés aux paragraphes 7(2) et (3), pour l’application de l’article 4.3 de l’annexe 1 et malgré la note afférente, les organisations qui sont parties à une éventuelle transaction commerciale peuvent utiliser et communiquer des renseignements personnels à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement si, à la fois: a) elles ont conclu un accord aux termes duquel l’organisation recevant des renseignements s’est engagée: (i) à ne les utiliser et à ne les communiquer qu’à des fins liées à la transaction, (ii) à les protéger au moyen de mesures de sécurité correspondant à leur degré de sensibilité, (iii) si la transaction n’a pas lieu, à les remettre à l’organisation qui les lui a communiqués ou à les détruire, dans un délai raisonnable; b) les renseignements sont nécessaires pour décider si la transaction aura lieu et, le cas échéant, pour l’effectuer.
    (2) En plus des cas visés aux paragraphes 7(2) et (3), pour l’application de l’article 4.3 de l’annexe 1 et malgré la note afférente, si la
    Communication sans consentement
    Transaction commerciale éventuelle
    Transaction commerciale effectuée
    2013-2014-2015 Protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques ch. 32 7
    Agreements binding
    Exception
    Employment relationship
    that accompanies that clause, if the business transaction is completed, organizations that are parties to the transaction may use and disclose personal information, which was disclosed under subsection (1), without the knowledge or consent of the individual if (a) the organizations have entered into an agreement that requires each of them (i) to use and disclose the personal information under its control solely for the purposes for which the personal information was collected, permitted to be used or disclosed before the transaction was completed, (ii) to protect that information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, and (iii) to give effect to any withdrawal of consent made under clause 4.3.8 of Schedule 1; (b) the personal information is necessary for carrying on the business or activity that was the object of the transaction; and (c) one of the parties notifies the individual, within a reasonable time after the transaction is completed, that the transaction has been completed and that their personal information has been disclosed under subsection (1).
    (3) An organization shall comply with the terms of any agreement into which it enters under paragraph (1)(a) or (2)(a). (4) Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply to a business transaction of which the primary purpose or result is the purchase, sale or other acquisition or disposition, or lease, of personal information.
    7.3 In addition to the circumstances set out in section 7, for the purpose of clause 4.3 of Schedule 1, and despite the note that accompanies that clause, a federal work, undertaking or business may collect, use and disclose personal information without the consent of the individual if
    transaction commerciale est effectuée, les organisations y étant parties peuvent utiliser et communiquer les renseignements personnels, communiqués en vertu du paragraphe (1), à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement dans le cas où: a) elles ont conclu un accord aux termes duquel chacune d’entre elles s’est engagée: (i) à n’utiliser et ne communiquer les renseignements dont elle a la gestion qu’aux fins auxquelles ils ont été recueillis ou auxquelles il était permis de les utiliser ou de les communiquer avant que la transaction ne soit effectuée, (ii) à les protéger au moyen de mesures de sécurité correspondant à leur degré de sensibilité, (iii) à donner effet à tout retrait de consentement fait en conformité avec l’article 4.3.8 de l’annexe 1; b) les renseignements sont nécessaires à la poursuite de l’entreprise ou des activités faisant l’objet de la transaction; c) dans un délai raisonnable après que la transaction a été effectuée, l’une des parties avise l’intéressé du fait que la transaction a été effectuée et que ses renseignements personnels ont été communiqués en vertu du paragraphe (1). (3) L’organisation est tenue de se conformer aux modalités de tout accord conclu aux termes des alinéas (1)a) ou (2)a). (4) Les paragraphes (1) et (2) ne s’appliquent pas à l’égard de la transaction commerciale dont l’objectif premier ou le résultat principal est l’achat, la vente ou toute autre forme d’acquisition ou de disposition de renseignements personnels, ou leur location. 7.3 En plus des cas visés à l’article 7, pour l’application de l’article 4.3 de l’annexe 1 et malgré la note afférente, une entreprise fédérale peut recueillir, utiliser ou communiquer des renseignements personnels sans le consentement de l’intéressé si cela est nécessaire pour établir ou gérer la relation d’emploi entre elle et lui, ou pour y mettre fin, et si elle a au préalable
    Valeur contraignante des accords
    Exception
    Relation d’emploi
    8 C. 32 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents 62-63-64 ELIZ. II
    Use without consent
    Disclosure without consent
    Conservation des renseignements
    2000, c.17, par.97(1)(c)
    (a) the collection, use or disclosure is necessary to establish, manage or terminate an employment relationship between the federal work, undertaking or business and the individual; and (b) the federal work, undertaking or business has informed the individual that the personal information will be or may be collected, used or disclosed for those purposes. 7.4 (1) Despite clause 4.5 of Schedule 1, an organization may use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected in any of the circumstances set out in subsection 7.2(1) or (2) or section 7.3. (2) Despite clause 4.5 of Schedule 1, an organization may disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected in any of the circumstances set out in subsection 7.2(1) or (2) or section 7.3.
  3. Subsection 8(8) of the French version of the Act is replaced by the following:
    (8) Malgré l’article 4.5 de l’annexe 1, l’organisation qui détient un renseignement faisant l’objet d’une demande doit le conserver le temps nécessaire pour permettre au demandeur d’épuiser tous les recours qu’il a en vertu de la présente partie. 9. (1) Paragraph 9(2.3)(a.1) of the Act, as enacted by paragraph 97(1)(c) of chapter 17 of the Statutes of Canada, 2000, is repealed. (2) Subparagraph 9(2.4)(c)(iii) of the French version of the Act is replaced by the following: (iii) ni le fait que l’institution ou la subdivision s’oppose à ce que l’organisation acquiesce à la demande. (3) Paragraph 9(3)(a) of the Act is replaced by the following: (a) the information is protected by solicitorclient privilege or, in civil law, by the professional secrecy of lawyers and notaries; 10. The Act is amended by adding the following after section 10:
    informé l’intéressé que ses renseignements personnels seront ou pourraient être recueillis, utilisés ou communiqués à ces fins.
    7.4 (1) Malgré l’article 4.5 de l’annexe 1, l’organisation peut, dans les cas visés aux paragraphes 7.2(1) ou (2) ou à l’article 7.3, utiliser un renseignement personnel à des fins autres que celles auxquelles il a été recueilli. (2) Malgré l’article 4.5 de l’annexe 1, l’organisation peut, dans les cas visés aux paragraphes 7.2(1) ou (2) ou à l’article 7.3, communiquer un renseignement personnel à des fins autres que celles auxquelles il a été recueilli. 8. Le paragraphe 8(8) de la version française de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: (8) Malgré l’article 4.5 de l’annexe 1, l’organisation qui détient un renseignement faisant l’objet d’une demande doit le conserver le temps nécessaire pour permettre au demandeur d’épuiser tous les recours qu’il a en vertu de la présente partie. 9. (1) L’alinéa 9(2.3)a.1) de la même loi, édicté par l’alinéa 97(1)c) du chapitre 17 des Lois du Canada (2000), est abrogé. (2) Le sous-alinéa 9(2.4)c)(iii) de la version française de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: (iii) ni le fait que l’institution ou la subdivision s’oppose à ce que l’organisation acquiesce à la demande. (3) L’alinéa 9(3)a) de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: a) les renseignements sont protégés par le secret professionnel liant l’avocat ou le notaire à son client; 10. La même loi est modifiée par adjonction, après l’article 10, de ce qui suit:
    Utilisation sans le consentement de l’intéressé
    Communication sans le consentement de l’intéressé
    Conservation des renseignements
    2000, ch.17, al.97(1)c)
    2013-2014-2015 Protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques ch. 32 9
    Report to Commissioner
    Report requirements
    Notification to individual
    Contents of notification
    Form and manner
    Time to give notification
    Definition of “significant harm”
    DIVISION 1.1 BREACHES OF SECURITY SAFEGUARDS 10.1 (1) An organization shall report to the Commissioner any breach of security safeguards involving personal information under its control if it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a real risk of significant harm to an individual. (2) The report shall contain the prescribed information and shall be made in the prescribed form and manner as soon as feasible after the organization determines that the breach has occurred. (3) Unless otherwise prohibited by law, an organization shall notify an individual of any breach of security safeguards involving the individual’s personal information under the organization’s control if it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a real risk of significant harm to the individual.
    (4) The notification shall contain sufficient information to allow the individual to understand the significance to them of the breach and to take steps, if any are possible, to reduce the risk of harm that could result from it or to mitigate that harm. It shall also contain any other prescribed information.
    (5) The notification shall be conspicuous and shall be given directly to the individual in the prescribed form and manner, except in prescribed circumstances, in which case it shall be given indirectly in the prescribed form and manner. (6) The notification shall be given as soon as feasible after the organization determines that the breach has occurred. (7) For the purpose of this section, “significant harm” includes bodily harm, humiliation, damage to reputation or relationships, loss of employment, business or professional opportunities, financial loss, identity theft, negative effects on the credit record and damage to or loss of property.
    SECTION 1.1 ATTEINTES AUX MESURES DE SÉCURITÉ 10.1 (1) L’organisation déclare au commissaire toute atteinte aux mesures de sécurité qui a trait à des renseignements personnels dont elle a la gestion, s’il est raisonnable de croire, dans les circonstances, que l’atteinte présente un risque réel de préjudice grave à l’endroit d’un individu. (2) La déclaration contient les renseignements prévus par règlement et est faite, selon les modalités réglementaires, le plus tôt possible après que l’organisation a conclu qu’il y a eu atteinte. (3) À moins qu’une règle de droit ne l’interdise, l’organisation est tenue d’aviser l’intéressé de toute atteinte aux mesures de sécurité qui a trait à des renseignements personnels le concernant et dont elle a la gestion, s’il est raisonnable de croire, dans les circonstances, que l’atteinte présente un risque réel de préjudice grave à son endroit. (4) L’avis contient suffisamment d’information pour permettre à l’intéressé de comprendre l’importance, pour lui, de l’atteinte et de prendre, si cela est possible, des mesures pour réduire le risque de préjudice qui pourrait en résulter ou pour atténuer un tel préjudice. Il contient aussi tout autre renseignement réglementaire. (5) L’avis est manifeste et est donné à l’intéressé directement, selon les modalités réglementaires. Dans les circonstances prévues par règlement, il est donné indirectement, selon les modalités réglementaires.
    (6) L’avis est donné le plus tôt possible après que l’organisation a conclu qu’il y a eu atteinte.
    (7) Pour l’application du présent article, «préjudice grave» vise notamment la lésion corporelle, l’humiliation, le dommage à la réputation ou aux relations, la perte financière, le vol d’identité, l’effet négatif sur le dossier de crédit, le dommage aux biens ou leur perte, et la perte de possibilités d’emploi ou d’occasions d’affaires ou d’activités professionnelles.
    Déclaration au commissaire
    Modalités de la déclaration
    Avis à l’intéressé
    Contenu de l’avis
    Modalités de l’avis
    Délai de l’avis
    Définition de «préjudice grave»
    10 C. 32 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents 62-63-64 ELIZ. II
    Real risk of significant harm— factors
    Notification to organizations
    Time to give notification
    Disclosure of personal information
    Disclosure without consent
    (8) The factors that are relevant to determining whether a breach of security safeguards creates a real risk of significant harm to the individual include (a) the sensitivity of the personal information involved in the breach; (b) the probability that the personal information has been, is being or will be misused; and (c) any other prescribed factor. 10.2 (1) An organization that notifies an individual of a breach of security safeguards under subsection 10.1(3) shall notify any other organization, a government institution or a part of a government institution of the breach if the notifying organization believes that the other organization or the government institution or part concerned may be able to reduce the risk of harm that could result from it or mitigate that harm, or if any of the prescribed conditions are satisfied. (2) The notification shall be given as soon as feasible after the organization determines that the breach has occurred. (3) In addition to the circumstances set out in subsection 7(3), for the purpose of clause 4.3 of Schedule 1, and despite the note that accompanies that clause, an organization may disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of the individual if (a) the disclosure is made to the other organization, the government institution or the part of a government institution that was notified of the breach under subsection (1); and (b) the disclosure is made solely for the purposes of reducing the risk of harm to the individual that could result from the breach or mitigating that harm. (4) Despite clause 4.5 of Schedule 1, an organization may disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected in the circumstance set out in subsection (3).
    (8) Les éléments servant à établir si une atteinte aux mesures de sécurité présente un risque réel de préjudice grave à l’endroit de l’intéressé sont notamment le degré de sensibilité des renseignements personnels en cause, la probabilité que les renseignements aient été mal utilisés ou soient en train ou sur le point de l’être et tout autre élément prévu par règlement.
    10.2 (1) L’organisation qui, en application du paragraphe 10.1(3), avise un individu d’une atteinte aux mesures de sécurité est tenue d’en aviser toute autre organisation, ou toute institution gouvernementale ou subdivision d’une telle institution, si elle croit que l’autre organisation, l’institution ou la subdivision peut être en mesure de réduire le risque de préjudice pouvant résulter de l’atteinte ou d’atténuer ce préjudice, ou s’il est satisfait à des conditions précisées par règlement. (2) Elle le fait le plus tôt possible après avoir conclu qu’il y a eu atteinte.
    (3) En plus des cas visés au paragraphe 7(3), pour l’application de l’article 4.3 de l’annexe 1 et malgré la note afférente, l’organisation peut communiquer des renseignements personnels à l’insu de l’intéressé ou sans son consentement si: a) d’une part, la communication est faite à l’autre organisation, ou à l’institution gouvernementale ou la subdivision d’une telle institution qui a été avisée de l’atteinte en application du paragraphe (1); b) d’autre part, elle n’est faite que pour réduire le risque de préjudice pour l’intéressé qui pourrait résulter de l’atteinte ou atténuer ce préjudice. (4) Malgré l’article 4.5 de l’annexe 1, l’organisation peut, dans le cas visé au paragraphe (3), communiquer un renseignement personnel à des fins autres que celles auxquelles il a été recueilli.
    Risque réel de préjudice grave: facteurs
    Avis à une organisation
    Délai de l’avis
    Communication de renseignements personnels
    Communication sans consentement
    2013-2014-2015 Protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques ch. 32 11
    Records
    Provision to Commissioner
    Contravention
    2010, c.23, s.85
    Application
    Time for application
    10.3 (1) An organization shall, in accordance with any prescribed requirements, keep and maintain a record of every breach of security safeguards involving personal information under its control. (2) An organization shall, on request, provide the Commissioner with access to, or a copy of, a record. 11. Subsection 11(1) of the Act is replaced by the following: 11. (1) An individual may file with the Commissioner a written complaint against an organization for contravening a provision of Division 1 or 1.1 or for not following a recommendation set out in Schedule 1.
  4. Subsection 12.2(1) of the Act is amended by adding the following after paragraph (c): (c.1) the matter is the object of a compliance agreement entered into under subsection 17.1(1); 13. Subsections 14(1) and (2) of the Act are replaced by the following:
  5. (1) A complainant may, after receiving the Commissioner’s report or being notified under subsection 12.2(3) that the investigation of the complaint has been discontinued, apply to the Court for a hearing in respect of any matter in respect of which the complaint was made, or that is referred to in the Commissioner’s report, and that is referred to in clause 4.1.3, 4.2, 4.3.3, 4.4, 4.6, 4.7 or 4.8 of Schedule 1, in clause 4.3, 4.5 or 4.9 of that Schedule as modified or clarified by Division 1 or 1.1, in subsection 5(3) or 8(6) or (7), in section 10 or in Division 1.1. (2) A complainant shall make an application within one year after the report or notification is sent or within any longer period that the Court may, either before or after the expiry of that year, allow. 14. Paragraph 16(a) of the Act is replaced by the following: (a) order an organization to correct its practices in order to comply with Divisions 1 and 1.1;
    10.3 (1) L’organisation tient et conserve, conformément aux règlements, un registre de toutes les atteintes aux mesures de sécurité qui ont trait à des renseignements personnels dont elle a la gestion. (2) Sur demande du commissaire, l’organisation lui donne accès à son registre ou lui en remet copie. 11. Le paragraphe 11(1) de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: 11. (1) Tout intéressé peut déposer auprès du commissaire une plainte contre une organisation qui contrevient à l’une des dispositions des sections 1 ou 1.1, ou qui omet de mettre en oeuvre une recommandation énoncée dans l’annexe 1. 12. Le paragraphe 12.2(1) de la même loi est modifié par adjonction, après l’alinéa c), de ce qui suit: c.1) que la question qui a donné lieu à la plainte fait l’objet d’un accord de conformité conclu en vertu du paragraphe 17.1(1); 13. Les paragraphes 14(1) et (2) de la même loi sont remplacés par ce qui suit:
  6. (1) Après avoir reçu le rapport du commissaire ou l’avis l’informant de la fin de l’examen de la plainte au titre du paragraphe 12.2(3), le plaignant peut demander que la Cour entende toute question qui a fait l’objet de la plainte — ou qui est mentionnée dans le rapport — et qui est visée aux articles 4.1.3, 4.2, 4.3.3, 4.4, 4.6, 4.7 ou 4.8 de l’annexe 1, aux articles 4.3, 4.5 ou 4.9 de cette annexe tels qu’ils sont modifiés ou clarifiés par les sections 1 ou 1.1, aux paragraphes 5(3) ou 8(6) ou (7), à l’article 10 ou à la section 1.1. (2) La demande est faite dans l’année suivant la transmission du rapport ou de l’avis ou dans le délai supérieur que la Cour autorise avant ou après l’expiration de l’année.
  7. L’alinéa 16a) de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: a) ordonner à l’organisation de revoir ses pratiques en vue de se conformer aux sections 1 et 1.1;
    Registre
    Accès au registre ou copie
    Violation
    2010, ch.23, art.85
    Demande
    Délai de la demande
    12 C. 32 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents 62-63-64 ELIZ. II
    Compliance agreement
    Terms
    Effect of compliance agreement— no application
    For greater certainty
    Agreement complied with
    Agreement not complied with
  8. The Act is amended by adding the following after section 17:
    Compliance Agreements 17.1 (1) If the Commissioner believes on reasonable grounds that an organization has committed, is about to commit or is likely to commit an act or omission that could constitute a contravention of a provision of Division 1 or 1.1 or a failure to follow a recommendation set out in Schedule 1, the Commissioner may enter into a compliance agreement, aimed at ensuring compliance with this Part, with that organization. (2) A compliance agreement may contain any terms that the Commissioner considers necessary to ensure compliance with this Part. (3) When a compliance agreement is entered into, the Commissioner, in respect of any matter covered under the agreement, (a) shall not apply to the Court for a hearing under subsection 14(1) or paragraph 15(a); and (b) shall apply to the court for the suspension of any pending applications that were made by the Commissioner under those provisions.
    (4) For greater certainty, a compliance agreement does not preclude (a) an individual from applying for a hearing under section 14; or (b) the prosecution of an offence under the Act. 17.2 (1) If the Commissioner is of the opinion that a compliance agreement has been complied with, the Commissioner shall provide written notice to that effect to the organization and withdraw any applications that were made under subsection 14(1) or paragraph 15(a) in respect of any matter covered under the agreement. (2) If the Commissioner is of the opinion that an organization is not complying with the terms of a compliance agreement, the Commissioner shall notify the organization and may apply to the Court for
  9. La même loi est modifiée par adjonction, après l’article 17, de ce qui suit:
    Accord de conformité 17.1 (1) Le commissaire peut, s’il a des motifs raisonnables de croire à l’existence, à l’imminence ou à la probabilité d’un fait — acte ou omission — pouvant constituer une contravention à l’une des dispositions des sections 1 ou 1.1 ou une omission de mettre en oeuvre une recommandation énoncée dans l’annexe 1, conclure avec l’organisation intéressée un accord, appelé « accord de conformité », visant à faire respecter la présente partie. (2) L’accord de conformité est assorti des conditions que le commissaire estime nécessaires pour faire respecter la présente partie. (3) Lorsqu’un accord de conformité a été conclu, le commissaire: a) ne peut demander à la Cour, aux termes du paragraphe 14(1) ou de l’alinéa 15a), une audition à l’égard de toute question visée par l’accord; b) demande la suspension de toute demande d’audition d’une question visée par l’accord qu’il a faite et qui est pendante au moment de la conclusion de l’accord. (4) Il est entendu que la conclusion de l’accord n’a pas pour effet d’empêcher les poursuites pour infraction à la présente loi, ou d’empêcher un plaignant — autre que le commissaire — de faire une demande d’audition de la question aux termes de l’article 14.
    17.2 (1) S’il estime que l’accord de conformité a été respecté, le commissaire en fait part à l’organisation intéressée par avis écrit et il retire toute demande d’audition, faite aux termes du paragraphe 14(1) ou de l’alinéa 15a), d’une question visée par l’accord.
    (2) S’il estime que l’accord de conformité n’a pas été respecté, le commissaire envoie à l’organisation intéressée un avis de défaut. Il peut alors demander à la Cour:
    Conclusion d’un accord de conformité
    Conditions
    Effet de l’accord de conformité
    Précision
    Accord respecté
    Accord non respecté
    2013-2014-2015 Protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques ch. 32 13
    Time for application
    To ensure compliance
    2010, c.23, s.86(1)
    Confidentiality
    Confidentiality— reports and records
    (a) an order requiring the organization to comply with the terms of the agreement, in addition to any other remedies it may give; or (b) a hearing under subsection 14(1) or paragraph 15(a) or to reinstate proceedings that have been suspended as a result of an application made under paragraph 17.1(3)(b).
    (3) Despite subsection 14(2), the application shall be made within one year after notification is sent or within any longer period that the Court may, either before or after the expiry of that year, allow. 16. The portion of subsection 18(1) of the Act before paragraph (a) is replaced by the following: 18. (1) The Commissioner may, on reasonable notice and at any reasonable time, audit the personal information management practices of an organization if the Commissioner has reasonable grounds to believe that the organization has contravened a provision of Division 1 or 1.1 or is not following a recommendation set out in Schedule 1, and for that purpose may
  10. (1) Subsection 20(1) of the Act is replaced by the following:
  11. (1) Subject to subsections (2) to (6), 12(3), 12.2(3), 13(3), 19(1), 23(3) and 23.1(1) and section 25, the Commissioner or any person acting on behalf or under the direction of the Commissioner shall not disclose any information that comes to their knowledge as a result of the performance or exercise of any of the Commissioner’s duties or powers under this Part other than those referred to in subsection 10.1(1) or 10.3(2). (1.1) Subject to subsections (2) to (6), 12(3), 12.2(3), 13(3), 19(1), 23(3) and 23.1(1) and section 25, the Commissioner or any person acting on behalf or under the direction of the Commissioner shall not disclose any information contained in a report made under subsection 10.1(1) or in a record obtained under subsection 10.3(2).
    a) soit une ordonnance enjoignant à l’organisation de se conformer aux conditions de l’accord de conformité, en sus de toute autre réparation que la Cour peut accorder; b) soit une audition de la question, aux termes du paragraphe 14(1) ou de l’alinéa 15a) ou, en cas de suspension de l’audition à la suite d’une demande faite en application de l’alinéa 17.1(3)b), le rétablissement de l’audition. (3) Malgré le paragraphe 14(2), la demande est faite dans l’année suivant l’envoi de l’avis de défaut ou dans le délai supérieur que la Cour autorise avant ou après l’expiration de l’année.
  12. Le passage du paragraphe 18(1) de la même loi précédant l’alinéa a) est remplacé par ce qui suit: 18. (1) Le commissaire peut, sur préavis suffisant et à toute heure convenable, procéder à la vérification des pratiques de l’organisation en matière de gestion des renseignements personnels s’il a des motifs raisonnables de croire que celle-ci a contrevenu à l’une des dispositions des sections 1 ou 1.1 ou n’a pas mis en oeuvre une recommandation énoncée dans l’annexe 1; il a, à cette fin, le pouvoir: 17. (1) Le paragraphe 20(1) de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit:
  13. (1) Sous réserve des paragraphes (2) à (6), 12(3), 12.2(3), 13(3), 19(1), 23(3) et 23.1(1) et de l’article 25, le commissaire et les personnes agissant en son nom ou sous son autorité sont tenus au secret en ce qui concerne les renseignements dont ils prennent connaissance par suite de l’exercice des attributions que la présente partie confère au commissaire, à l’exception de celles visées aux paragraphes 10.1(1) ou 10.3(2). (1.1) Sous réserve des paragraphes (2) à (6), 12(3), 12.2(3), 13(3), 19(1), 23(3) et 23.1(1) et de l’article 25, le commissaire et les personnes agissant en son nom ou sous son autorité sont tenus au secret en ce qui concerne les renseignements figurant dans une déclaration
    Délai de la demande
    Contrôle d’application
    2010, ch.23, par.86(1)
    Secret
    Secret— déclarations et registre
    14 C. 32 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents 62-63-64 ELIZ. II
    Public interest
    Disclosure of breach of security safeguards
    (2) Subsection 20(2) of the Act is replaced by the following: (2) The Commissioner may, if the Commissioner considers that it is in the public interest to do so, make public any information that comes to his or her knowledge in the performance or exercise of any of his or her duties or powers under this Part. (3) Subsection 20(4) of the Act is amended by striking out “or” at the end of paragraph (c), by adding “or” at the end of paragraph (d) and by adding the following after that paragraph: (e) a judicial review in relation to the performance or exercise of any of the Commissioner’s duties or powers under this Part.
    (4) Section 20 of the Act is amended by adding the following after subsection (5):
    (6) The Commissioner may disclose, or may authorize any person acting on behalf or under the direction of the Commissioner to disclose to a government institution or a part of a government institution, any information contained in a report made under subsection 10.1(1) or in a record obtained under subsection 10.3(2) if the Commissioner has reasonable grounds to believe that the information could be useful in the
    obtenue en application du paragraphe 10.1(1) ou dans un registre obtenu en application du paragraphe 10.3(2). (2) Le paragraphe 20(2) de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: (2) Le commissaire peut rendre publique toute information dont il prend connaissance par suite de l’exercice des attributions que la présente partie lui confère, s’il estime que cela est dans l’intérêt public.
    (3) Le paragraphe 20(4) de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit:
    (4) Il peut également communiquer — ou autoriser les personnes agissant en son nom ou sous son autorité à communiquer — des renseignements: a) dans le cadre des procédures intentées pour l’infraction visée à l’article 28; b) dans le cadre des procédures intentées pour l’infraction visée à l’article 132 du Code criminel (parjure) se rapportant à une déclaration faite en vertu de la présente partie; c) lors d’une audience de la Cour prévue par cette partie; d) lors de l’appel de la décision rendue par la Cour; e) dans le cadre d’un contrôle judiciaire à l’égard de l’exercice des attributions que la présente partie confère au commissaire. (4) L’article 20 de la même loi est modifié par adjonction, après le paragraphe (5), de ce qui suit: (6) Le commissaire peut communiquer — ou autoriser les personnes agissant en son nom ou sous son autorité à communiquer — tout renseignement figurant dans une déclaration obtenue en application du paragraphe 10.1(1) ou dans un registre obtenu en application du paragraphe 10.3(2) à une institution gouvernementale ou à une subdivision d’une telle institution, si le commissaire a des motifs
    Intérêt public
    Communication dans le cadre de certaines procédures
    Communication— atteinte aux mesures de sécurité
    2013-2014-2015 Protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques ch. 32 15
    Defamation
    Annual report
    Consultation
    investigation of a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province that has been, is being or is about to be committed.
  14. (1) The portion of subsection 22(2) of the Act before paragraph (a) is replaced by the following: (2) No action lies in defamation with respect to (2) Paragraphs 22(2)(a) and (b) of the English version of the Act are replaced by the following: (a) anything said, any information supplied or any record or thing produced in good faith in the course of an investigation or audit carried out by or on behalf of the Commissioner under this Part; and (b) any report made in good faith by the Commissioner under this Part and any fair and accurate account of the report made in good faith for the purpose of news reporting. 19. Paragraph 24(c) of the Act is replaced by the following: (c) encourage organizations to develop detailed policies and practices, including organizational codes of practice, to comply with Divisions 1 and 1.1; and 20. (1) Subsection 25(1) of the Act is replaced by the following: 25. (1) The Commissioner shall, within three months after the end of each financial year, submit to Parliament a report concerning the application of this Part, the extent to which the provinces have enacted legislation that is substantially similar to this Part and the application of any such legislation. (2) Subsection 25(2) of the English version of the Act is replaced by the following:
    (2) Before preparing the report, the Commissioner shall consult with those persons in the provinces who, in the Commissioner’s opinion, are in a position to assist the Commissioner in
    raisonnables de croire qu’il pourrait être utile à une enquête sur une contravention au droit fédéral ou provincial qui a été commise ou est en train ou sur le point de l’être. 18. (1) Le passage du paragraphe 22(2) de la même loi précédant l’alinéa a) est remplacé par ce qui suit: (2) Ne peuvent donner lieu à poursuites pour diffamation: (2) Les alinéas 22(2)a) et b) de la version anglaise de la même loi sont remplacés par ce qui suit: (a) anything said, any information supplied or any record or thing produced in good faith in the course of an investigation or audit carried out by or on behalf of the Commissioner under this Part; and (b) any report made in good faith by the Commissioner under this Part and any fair and accurate account of the report made in good faith for the purpose of news reporting. 19. L’alinéa 24c) de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: c) encourage les organisations à élaborer des politiques détaillées — notamment des codes de pratiques — en vue de se conformer aux sections 1 et 1.1; 20. (1) Le paragraphe 25(1) de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: 25. (1) Dans les trois mois suivant la fin de chaque exercice, le commissaire dépose devant le Parlement son rapport sur l’application de la présente partie, sur la mesure dans laquelle les provinces ont édicté des lois essentiellement similaires à celle-ci et sur l’application de ces lois. (2) Le paragraphe 25(2) de la version anglaise de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: (2) Before preparing the report, the Commissioner shall consult with those persons in the provinces who, in the Commissioner’s opinion, are in a position to assist the Commissioner in
    Diffamation
    Rapport annuel
    Consultation
    16 C. 32 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents 62-63-64 ELIZ. II
    Regulations
    Whistleblowing
    making a report respecting personal information that is collected, used or disclosed interprovincially or internationally. 21. (1) The portion of subsection 26(1) of the Act before paragraph (a) is replaced by the following: 26. (1) The Governor in Council may make regulations for carrying out the purposes and provisions of this Part, including regulations (2) Paragraph 26(1)(a.01) of the Act is repealed. (3) Subsection 26(1) of the Act is amended by striking out “and” at the end of paragraph (a.1) and by replacing paragraph (b) with the following: (b) specifying information to be kept and maintained under subsection 10.3(1); and (c) prescribing anything that by this Part is to be prescribed.
  15. Subsection 27(1) of the Act is replaced by the following: 27. (1) Any person who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has contravened or intends to contravene a provision of Division 1 or 1.1 may notify the Commissioner of the particulars of the matter and may request that their identity be kept confidential with respect to the notification. 23. Paragraphs 27.1(1)(a) to (c) of the Act are replaced by the following: (a) the employee, acting in good faith and on the basis of reasonable belief, has disclosed to the Commissioner that the employer or any other person has contravened or intends to contravene a provision of Division 1 or 1.1; (b) the employee, acting in good faith and on the basis of reasonable belief, has refused or stated an intention of refusing to do anything that is a contravention of a provision of Division 1 or 1.1;
    making a report respecting personal information that is collected, used or disclosed interprovincially or internationally. 21. (1) Le passage du paragraphe 26(1) de la même loi précédant l’alinéa a) est remplacé par ce qui suit: 26. (1) Le gouverneur en conseil peut, par règlement, prendre toute mesure d’application de la présente partie, notamment: (2) L’alinéa 26(1)a.01) de la même loi est abrogé. (3) L’alinéa 26(1)b) de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit:
    b) préciser les renseignements qui doivent être tenus et conservés au titre du paragraphe 10.3(1); c) prendre toute mesure d’ordre réglementaire prévue par la présente partie. 22. Le paragraphe 27(1) de la même loi est remplacé par ce qui suit: 27. (1) Toute personne qui a des motifs raisonnables de croire qu’une autre personne a contrevenu à l’une des dispositions des sections 1 ou 1.1, ou a l’intention d’y contrevenir, peut notifier au commissaire des détails sur la question et exiger l’anonymat relativement à cette dénonciation. 23. Les alinéas 27.1(1)a) à c) de la même loi sont remplacés par ce qui suit: a) l’employé, agissant de bonne foi et se fondant sur des motifs raisonnables, a informé le commissaire que l’employeur ou une autre personne a contrevenu à l’une des dispositions des sections 1 ou 1.1, ou a l’intention d’y contrevenir; b) l’employé, agissant de bonne foi et se fondant sur des motifs raisonnables, a refusé ou a fait part de son intention de refuser d’accomplir un acte qui constitue une contravention à l’une des dispositions des sections 1 ou 1.1;
    Règlements
    Dénonciation
    2013-2014-2015 Protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques ch. 32 17
    Offence and punishment
    R.S., c.A-1
    2010, c.23
    (c) the employee, acting in good faith and on the basis of reasonable belief, has done or stated an intention of doing anything that is required to be done in order that a provision of Division 1 or 1.1 not be contravened; or
  16. The portion of section 28 of the Act before paragraph (a) is replaced by the following: 28. Every organization that knowingly contravenes subsection 8(8), section 10.1 or subsection 10.3(1) or 27.1(1) or that obstructs the Commissioner or the Commissioner’s delegate in the investigation of a complaint or in conducting an audit is guilty of
    CONSEQUENTIAL AMENDMENT ACCESS TO INFORMATION ACT
  17. Schedule II to the Access to Information Act is amended by adding, in alphabetical order, a reference to Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques. and a corresponding reference to “subsection 20(1.1)”.
    COORDINATING AMENDMENTS 26. (1) In this section “other Act” means An Act to promote the efficiency and adaptability of the Canadian economy by regulating certain activities that discourage reliance on electronic means of carrying out commercial activities, and to amend the Canadian Radiotelevision and Telecommunications Commission Act, the Competition Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Telecommunications Act, chapter 23 of the Statutes of Canada, 2010.
    (2) On the first day on which both section 82 of the other Act and subsection 6(3) of this Act are in force, the portion of subsection
    c) l’employé, agissant de bonne foi et se fondant sur des motifs raisonnables, a accompli ou a fait part de son intention d’accomplir un acte nécessaire pour empêcher la contravention à l’une des dispositions des sections 1 ou 1.1; 24. Le passage de l’article 28 de la même loi précédant l’alinéa a) est remplacé par ce qui suit: 28. Quiconque contrevient sciemment au paragraphe 8(8), à l’article 10.1 ou aux paragraphes 10.3(1) ou 27.1(1) ou entrave l’action du commissaire — ou de son délégué — dans le cadre d’une vérification ou de l’examen d’une plainte commet une infraction et encourt, sur déclaration de culpabilité:
    MODIFICATION CORRÉLATIVE LOI SUR L’ACCÈS À L’INFORMATION
  18. L’annexe II de la Loi sur l’accès à l’information est modifiée par adjonction, selon l’ordre alphabétique, de ce qui suit: Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ainsi que de la mention « paragraphe 20(1.1) » en regard de ce titre de loi.
    DISPOSITIONS DE COORDINATION 26. (1) Au présent article, « autre loi » s’entend de la Loi visant à promouvoir l’efficacité et la capacité d’adaptation de l’économie canadienne par la réglementation de certaines pratiques qui découragent l’exercice des activités commerciales par voie électronique et modifiant la Loi sur le Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes, la Loi sur la concurrence, la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques et la Loi sur les télécommunications, chapitre 23 des Lois du Canada (2010). (2) Dès le premier jour où l’article 82 de l’autre loi et le paragraphe 6(3) de la présente loi sont tous deux en vigueur, le passage du paragraphe 7.1(2) de la Loi sur la protection
    Infraction et peine
    L.R., ch.A-1
    2010, ch.23
    18 C. 32 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents 62-63-64 ELIZ. II
    Collection of electronic addresses, etc.
    Confidentiality
    Confidentiality— reports and records
    7.1(2) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act before paragraph (a) is replaced by the following: (2) Paragraphs 7(1)(a) and (b.1) to (d) and (2)(a) to (c.1) and the exception set out in clause 4.3 of Schedule 1 do not apply in respect of
    (3) On the first day on which both subsection 20(6) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as enacted by subsection 86(2) of the other Act, and subsection 20(6) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as enacted by subsection 17(4) of this Act, are in force, (a) subsections 20(1) and (1.1) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act are replaced by the following:
  19. (1) Subject to subsections (2) to (7), 12(3), 12.2(3), 13(3), 19(1), 23(3) and 23.1(1) and section 25, the Commissioner or any person acting on behalf or under the direction of the Commissioner shall not disclose any information that comes to their knowledge as a result of the performance or exercise of any of the Commissioner’s duties or powers under this Part other than those referred to in subsection 10.1(1) or 10.3(2). (1.1) Subject to subsections (2) to (7), 12(3), 12.2(3), 13(3), 19(1), 23(3) and 23.1(1) and section 25, the Commissioner or any person acting on behalf or under the direction of the Commissioner shall not disclose any information contained in a report made under subsection 10.1(1) or in a record obtained under subsection 10.3(2). (b) subsection 20(6) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as enacted by subsection 86(2) of the other Act, is renumbered as subsection 20(7) and is repositioned accordingly if required.
Call Now Button